Privacy policy

MARBLE HIVE is a trading name of Creative Intuition Sarl, a company registered in Switzerland (hereinafter referred to as “MARBLE HIVE” “MH” “we” “us”) website (our “Site”) is the operator of the website www.marblehive.com and the services offered therein, and is thus responsible for the collection, processing and use of personal information, and the compatibility of data processing with Swiss law. Our registered address is rue des Bains 35, 1205, Geneva, Switzerland. Our VAT number is CHE-373.886.324

Customer trust is important to us; for this reason MARBLE HIVE takes the issue of privacy very seriously and takes care to ensure appropriate security. Of course, MH respects the legal provisions of the Federal Act on Data Protection (DSG), the Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (VDSG), the Telecommunications Act (FMG) and other data protection regulations. The following information highlights which person-related information is collected by MARBLE HIVE, and for which purposes it is used:

1. Scope and purpose of collecting, processing and use of personal information

The website of MARBLE HIVE can be visited without having to state personal information. MH only stores access data without personal reference such as, for example, the name of the Internet Service Provider, the webpage from which MARBLE HIVE is visited, the IP address or the names of requested files. This data is evaluated exclusively for the purpose of improving the offer by MH. They do not permit inferences to be made about the visitor. Personal data is only collected by MH if the customer voluntarily submits this within the context of ordering merchandise, when opening a customer account, or when registering to receive the newsletter from MARBLE HIVE. A newsletter is only sent if expressly requested. It is possible to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time.

The information provided by you is used for the fulfillment and processing of the order. For the purposes of contract fulfillment, MARBLE HIVE forwards personal information to the company tasked with shipping, insofar as this is necessary for the delivery of the ordered merchandise. For the purposes of processing payments, MARBLE HIVE forwards the necessary payment information to the credit institution tasked with processing the payment and, if necessary, to the payment service provider tasked by MH, and to the respective payment service provider selected in the order process.

When the contract has been fully processed, and the payment of the purchase price has been made in full, the personal data is then blocked against further use and deleted after the expiration of the statutory data retention period, insofar as no express consent has been submitted for the further use of the data.

2. Cookies

Cookies help in many ways to make the visit to the website of MARBLE HIVE simpler, more convenient and more worthwhile. Cookies are information files, which the web browser stores automatically on the hard disk drive of the computer when MARBLE HIVE is visited. Cookies neither damage the hard disk drive of the computer, nor is the personal information of the user transmitted to MH by means of these cookies.

Cookies are used by MH, for example, in order to be able to identify customers as registered users, without them having to log in separately. The use does not lead to MH receiving new personal information about the online visitors. The vast majority of Internet browsers accept cookies automatically. Browsers can, however, be configured so that no cookies are stored on the computer, or so that a notification appears when a new cookie is received. The deactivation of cookies can mean that some functions of the website of MARBLE HIVE are no longer available for use.

3. Right to information, deletion and correction

The customer can demand, at any time, access to his or her personal information stored by MARBLE HIVE. A formal request for data access should be made in writing, along with the presentation of proof of identity. Furthermore, customer data can also be corrected or deleted at any time, insofar as no statutory regulations governing a data retention period do not permit this. This can be done by sending an appropriately formulated email to hello@marblehive.com. MARBLE HIVE would like to highlight that, when information is deleted, the use of services provided by MH is either not possible, or not possible in full.

4. Data security

MARBLE HIVE utilises appropriate technical and organizational security measures, in order to protect personal information stored with MH against manipulation, partial or complete loss, and against unauthorized access by third parties. The security measures of MH are improved and adapted on a continual basis in line with technological developments.

5. Web analytics with Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States . Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

6. Point of contact

Should you have any questions regarding data protection on the website of MARBLE HIVE, or for access to information, or for an application for the deletion of information, please contact us via email at hello@marblehive.com